Privacy Policy and Terms

Introduction

Qualitative research analyses your in-depth opinions. These can be conducted in a group, as an individual interview, or as a blog, and either face to face, telephone or on-line , web-based and usually commissioned by a client or an organisation
This research is conducted by

  • Kantar Millward Brown trading name of   Kantar UK Limited  the joint data controller

By participating in the research, you agree to this use of your personal information explained below.  We ask you to read this privacy policy carefully.

Lawful collection and use

This Policy explains how we collect, store and use the personal data you provide when taking part in a qualitative research interview for us.

We will have:

  • Received your contact details from a 3rd party recruiter working on our behalf, with who you may either be registered, or who you have contacted for the purpose of taking part in market research
  • Received yor contact details from the client we are conducting the research for, with who you may either be registered, received products or services from or generally dealt with

When we conduct research, our interviewers/invitations and questionnaires clearly identify us and explain the purpose(s) of our contact and If applicable, the purpose for our collecting your personal data.

When we contact you, generally in person, by telephone, by email or by post, we do so for one of the following purposes:

  • To administer your participation eg  invite you to take part, confirm arrangements, provide necessary details/pre-tasks, administer incentives;
  • To conduct quality control activities

Occasionally, we may contact you for one of these other purposes:

  • To take part in further or more in-depth research, if you have given us permission to re-contact you.

When you participate in our research, we may ask you for a range of information, including, for example, your personal opinions, and demographic information, such as your age and household composition.  You may decline to answer any questions or withdraw from the research at any time.
We will never misrepresent ourselves or what we are doing.  If you receive an email that concerns you, purporting to be from us, please let us know as shown below in ‘How to contact us’.

Third parties and data transfer across borders:

You can be assured that we will protect your privacy. We will not make your personal information available to anyone without your agreement unless it is for research purposes only or if required by law. This includes your name and e-mail address.

We may share your personal data with our sister companies within the WPP group, or 3rd party service providers for research-related purposes, such as transcription, and payment of incentives.  They are all contractually bound to keep any information they collect and disclose to us or, we collect and disclose to them, confidential and must protect it with security standards and practices that are equivalent to our own. 

Where these transfers are across borders or outside the EEA we shall put safeguards in place to ensure the transfer is made by a legitimate method for the purposes of EU data protection law and secure.

Confidentiality, Security and industry requirements:

We take appropriate technological and organisational measures to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  Our security procedures are consistent with generally accepted commercial standards used to protect personal information.

Unfortunately, no data transmissioncan be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or arrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online produicts or services, and you do so at your own rik. Once we receive your transmission, we will take all reasonable stpes to ensure our systems are secure

All our employees are contractually obliged to follow our policies and procedures regarding confidentiality, security and privacy.
We adhere to the following industry requirements:

  • Kantar Millward Brown hold Market Research Society (MRS) Company Partner Accreditation
  • ESOMAR professional Codes of Conduct
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any subsequent legislation, which may be amended from time to time

We combine your survey responses in a given survey with the responses of all others who participate and report those combined responses to the client that commissioned the study, unless

  • You request or provide consent to sharing your identifying information and/or individual responses with a third party eg the client for the specified purpose

Cookie disclosures

Cookies will only be used for qualitative research conducted online.  These will be provided to you as part of the online providers privacy policy prior to joining the platform.

Accuracy:

We take all reasonable steps to keep personal information in our possession or control, which is used on an on-going basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us by you and/or by our client.

We rely on you to help us keep your personal information accurate, complete and current by answering our questions honestly and you are responsible for ensuring that the data controller (which may be us or – more often – our client) is notified of any changes to your personal data.

Children’s data collection:

We never knowingly invite children under the age of 16 years to participate in research studies without consent.  If it is necessary and appropriate to a particular project to directly involve children under the age of 16 years, we take measures to ensure we have been given permission by their parent or legal guardian. This must be verified with ID from that individual and they must confirm that no further consent from any other parent or guardian is required.  

Rights of individuals:

To request access to personal information that we hold about you, you should submit your request in writing to the e-mail address or postal address shown below in ‘How to contact us’.

Under current EU data protection laws, you have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal information from our systems, unless we have legitimate interest reasons for continuing to process it.

From 25 May 2018, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information :

  • Right to change your mind and to  withdraw your consent.
  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to erase your personal data from our systems, unless we have legitimate interest reasons for continuing to process the information
  • Right to port your personal data (portability right), if appropriate
  • Right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • Right ro object to the processing of your personal data

We shall also notify third parties to whom we have transferred your personal data of any changes that we make on your request. Note that while we communicate to these third parties, we are not responsible for the actions taken by these third parties to answer your request. You may be able to access your personal data held by these third parties and correct, amend or delete it where it is inaccurate.

Data storage and retention:

Personal information will be retained only for such period as is appropriate for its intended and lawful use, in this case we shall retain data for no longer than 12 months, unless otherwise required to do so by law.  Personal information that is no longer required will be disposed of in ways that ensure their confidential nature is not compromised.

As part of the Company Business Continuity plan and as required in certain instances by law, our electronic systems are backed up and archived.  These archives are retained for a defined period of time in a strictly controlled environment. Once expired, the data is deleted and the physical media destroyed to ensure the data is erased completely.

Notification of material changes:

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and it may be amended from time to time.  We will always have the most up-to-date policy on this web page.  We will record when the policy was last revised.

Date created: 25/05/18
Last revised:18/06/18

How to contact us:

If you want to discuss any elements of the research process please e-mail the following address detailing the date and location of the research you participated in

MBUK-FireflyProjectManagers@millwardbrown.com

Questions regarding this policy or complaints about our practices should be directed to the UK & Ireland Quality and Information Security Team via email at QIS@kantar.com or in writing to Quality and Information Security team, 6 More London Place, London, SE1 2QY.

We will investigate all complaints and attempt to resolve those that we find are justified. If necessary, we will amend our policies and procedures to ensure that other individuals do not experience the same problem.

If you have any questions or comments you may also contact Kantar’s Data Protection Officer, Gillie Abbotts-Jones, please email GDPR@kantar.com

Complaints and country specific disclosures:

If you are not satisfied with how we handle and protect personal information, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority. 

In the UK, this is the ICO and their contact details are

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

We are a Kantar Group Company. Our registered name and address is

  • UK
    • Kantar UK Ltd, TNS House, Westgate, London W5 1UA
    • UK Companies House number 3073845

Share